View this email with images
[…] Compared to some other states (e.g., New York), California courts interpret these provisions broadly and generally include non-specified events within the written force majeure provision if such events were unforeseeable at the time the parties contracted.

What's more, even if a force majeure provision is not explicitly written in the contract, California courts may apply the equivalent, equitable doctrines of impossibility and frustration of purpose to analyze whether a party is excused from their obligations. These principles are codified in California Civil Code section 1511(2), which states that the performance of an obligation is excused "when it is prevented or delayed by an irresistible, superhuman cause, or by the act of public enemies of this state or of the United States, unless the parties have expressly agreed to the contrary." California courts have specifically held that the common law contract defense of impossibility or frustration of purpose applies to excuse a party's performance when an (1) unforeseeable event, (2) outside of the parties' control, (3) renders the performance impossible or impractical.