View this email with images
[…] In turn, developers are substantially freed from the burden of dealing with the considerable costs occasioned by CEQA litigation.

More specifically, the Act allow a "development proponent" to submit an "application for a housing development" in accordance with the Act's provisions, and local government is mandated to allow development to proceed without CEQA applying. See Gov't Code § 65912.110. To qualify, a project must meet certain conditions, outlined below.

First, the project must be within a commercial zoning area or a commercial corridor. See Gov't Code §§ 65912.111(a), 65912.120 et seq. Second, the development must be on a parcel within "a city where the city boundaries include some portion of either an urbanized area or urban cluster" or in an "unincorporated area... wholly within the boundaries" of such an area or cluster. See Gov't Code § 65912.111(b).