Welcome to the Salisian | Lee LLP Newsletter
[…] S222329 (229 Cal.App.4th 1335, Case No. B248536; Los Angeles County Superior Court, Case No. BC476670.)
The California Supreme Court is reviewing this case after the Court of Appeal affirmed the judgment in a civil action. According to the Court's docket, this case presents the following issue: Does Revenue and Taxation Code section 11911 authorize a county to impose a documentary transfer tax based on a change in ownership or control of a legal entity that directly or indirectly holds title to real property?
Under Revenue and Taxation Code section 11911, also known as the California Documentary Transfer Tax Act ("DTTA"), counties may pass an ordinance that imposes a documentary transfer tax ("DTT") on "each deed, instrument, or writing by which any lands, tenements or other realty sold within the county shall be granted, assigned, transferred, or otherwise conveyed to, or vested in, the purchaser or purchasers..." Los Angeles County has adopted this language in Los Angeles County Code section 4.60.020.
In this case, BA Realty LLLP ("BA Realty") fully owned 926 North Ardmore Avenue, LLC ("Ardmore"), a single-member entity established to hold and manage an apartment building.