Welcome to the Salisian | Lee LLP Newsletter
[…] On remand, the court of appeals construed the exemption de novo and held that the most "natural" reading of the statute does not exempt service advisors. The case is back on the Supreme Court's docket to consider this provision again, this time on its merits.
National Shooting Sports Foundation v. State of California (Cal. Supreme Court Case No. S239397)
The California Supreme Court granted a petition for review after the Court of Appeal reversed the judgment in a civil action. The suit involves Penal Code section 31910(b)(7)(A), which provides that a semiautomatic pistol is an "unsafe handgun" if "it is not designed and equipped with a microscopic array of characters that identify the make, model, and serial number of the pistol, etched or otherwise imprinted in two or more places on the interior surface or internal working parts of the pistol, and that are transferred by imprinting on each cartridge case when the firearm is fired..." The plaintiff claims it is impossible to effectively microstamp the required characters on any part of a semiautomatic pistol other than the firing pin. This case thus presents the following issues: (1) Can a statute be challenged on the ground that compliance with it is allegedly impossible?